Calendar of Upcoming Deadlines, Meetings, and Events

________________________________________________________________________________________

Free-Speech Presentation

Note: AAUP-WSU is not sponsoring this event but simply helping to publicize it.

________________________________________________________________________________________

AAUP-WSU Solidarity Scholarship–Nimisha H. Patel Activism Award

This scholarship is awarded annually to a Wright State Student who has demonstrated an exceptional commitment to community and/or campus activism in the spirit of social justice and inclusivity. Open to all continuing WSU undergraduate and graduate students who have at least one semester remaining before graduation and a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.0. The scholarship award is $1,000 and may be awarded to more than one recipient. Deadline: Nov 22, 2019

Nimisha H. Patel Activism Award–Application Form

________________________________________________________________________________________

Nominations for open Executive Committee Positions

AAUP-WSU invites you to make nominations for the following two positions.

  1. Communication Officer (TET or NTE) [term ends May 1, 2021]
  2. Member-at-large of the Executive Committee (from the NTE faculty) [term ends May 1, 2020]

Both positions entail seats on the chapter’s Executive Committee; about them, see article IV A in our Chapter Constitution and Bylaws. Terms of office will begin immediately upon election and end as specified with the respective offices. Position 1 is potentially eligible for course release(s), as is specified in the CBA.

Both positions are vacant due to resignations.

Nominations for the Communication Officer should be solicited from all RCMs and may be made by all RCMs.

Nominations for the Member-at-large of the Executive Committee (from the NTE faculty) should be solicited from all NTE RCMs and be made only by NTE RCMs.

Self-nominations are encouraged. You may make multiple nominations.

IMPORTANT: Before nominating others, please confirm that each nominee you specify is willing to run, and please report your having obtained confirmation in your nomination.

Nominations may be made by e-mail, campus mail, or U.S. mail.

Nominations must be received by Friday, September 13, 2019 at 5:00pm.

  • Nominations by email should be sent to the chapter address, for example by simply replying to this message: aaupwsu@gmail.com
  • Nominations by campus mail should be addressed as follows: Nominating Committee; AAUP-WSU; 113 Medical Sciences Building
  • Nominations by U.S. mail should be addressed as follows: Nominating Committee; AAUP-WSU; 113 Medical Sciences Building; Wright State University; Dayton, OH 45435.

Thank you for your attention to this message, and thank you for supporting AAUP-WSU.

Best regards to all,

Hope

[Hope Jennings, Secretary, AAUP-WSU]

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Nomination for At-Large Member of University P&T Committee

AAUP-WSU invites you to make nominations for the Professor-at-large on the University Promotion & Tenure Committee.

All TET BUFMs can make nominations.

As is specified in CBA Articles T13.9.5.1-T13.9.5.2, nominees must be tenured Bargaining Unit Faculty Members and hold the rank of (full) Professor; please see the end of this message for a list of all such persons.

Term will begin immediately upon election and run through Summer 2020, as is specified in Article 7.7.4 in the CBA.
This position is vacant due to resignation.

Self-nominations are encouraged. You may make multiple nominations.IMPORTANT: Before nominating others, please confirm that each nominee you specify is willing to run, and please report your having obtained confirmation in your nomination.

Nominations may be made by e-mail, campus mail, or U.S. mail.

Nominations must be received by Friday, September 13, 2019 at 5:00pm.

  • Nominations by email should be sent to the chapter address, for example by simply replying to this message: aaupwsu@gmail.com
  • Nominations by campus mail should be addressed as follows: Nominating Committee; AAUP-WSU; 113 Medical Sciences Building
  • Nominations by U.S. mail should be addressed as follows: Nominating Committee; AAUP-WSU; 113 Medical Sciences Building; Wright State University; Dayton, OH 45435.

Thank you for your attention to this message.

Best regards to all,
Hope
[Hope Jennings, Secretary, AAUP-WSU]
Tenured (full) Professors among the Bargaining Unit Faculty
Abinash Agrawal
Riad Ajami
Jay Albayyari
Maher Amer
Liam Anderson
Scott Baird
Bud Baker
Christopher Barton
Matthew Benjamin
Kevin Bennett
Jacqueline Bergdahl
Shreya Bhandari
Nancy Bigley
David Booth
Nikolaos Bourbakis
Nathan Bowling
Elliott Brown
Thomas Brown
Paula Bubulya
David Bukovinsky
Caroline Cao
Joseph Cavanaugh
In-Hong Cha
Christopher Chaffee
Chien-In (Henry) Chen
Yuqing Chen
Stefan Chinov
Enamul Choudhury
Soon Chung
Chuck Ciampaglio
Donald Cipollini
Herbert Colle
Bruce Cromer
Deborah Crusan
Henry Dahlman
Guozhu Dong
Marlese Durr
Anthony Evans
Weifu Fang
Sharon Farra
Ann Farrell
John Feldmeier
Edward Fitzgerald
Erin Flanagan
Eric Fossum
Barbara Fowler
Suzanne Franco
Robert Fyffe
Elliot Gaines
Tarun Goswami
Charles Gulas
Pola Gupta
Kirsten Halling
Grant Hambright
Sharon Heilmann
Thomas G. (Greg) Hellems
Michael Hennessy
Steven Higgins
Barbara Hopkins
Chaocheng Huang
George Huang
Hong Huang
Qingbo Huang
Mary Huber
Allen Hunt
William Irvine
Shelley Jagow
Jack Jean
Hope Jennings
Anand Jeyaraj
Angela Johnson
Lynette Jones
Marian Kazimierczuk
Daniel Ketcha
Martin Kich
Chigon Kim
Nathan Klingbeil
Pamela Knauert Lavarnway
Gregory Kozlowski
Karen Lahm
Crystal Lake
Michael Leffak
Jackson Leung
Myron Levine
Junghsen Lieh
Susan Lightle
Paul Lockhart
Kevin Lorson
Laura Luehrmann
Suzanne Lunsford
John Martin
Stuart McDowell
Noeleen McIlvenna
Teressa McWilliams
Carol Mejia-LaPerle
James Menart
Kathryn Meyer
Sharmila Mukhopadhyay
James Munch
Theresa Myadze
Gary Nieder
Opolot Okia
Evan Osborne
Geoffrey Owens
Annette Oxindine
Pratik Parikh
Steen Pedersen
George Polak
T. K. Prasad
Jaime Ramirez-Vick
Michael Raymer
Nicole Richter
Robert Ritzi
Thomas Rooney
Tom Sav
Tamera Schneider
Kristine Scordo
David Seitz
Vikram Sethi
Valerie Shalin
Vaughn Shannon
Arnab Shaw
John Sherman
Thomas Skinner
William Slattery
Daniel Slilaty
Tracy Snipe
Melissa Spirek
Hans-Dieter Sprohge
Ann Stalter
John Stireman
Valerie Stoker
Andrew Strombeck
Thomas Svobodny
Drew Swanson
Robert Sweeney
James Tipps
Pamela Tsang
Sarah Twill
Yvonne Vadeboncoeur
Mark Verman
Kimberly Vito
Bin Wang
Weizhen Wang
Kimberly Warrick
Scott Watamaniuk
Larry Weinstein
Scott Williams
David Wilson
Sean Wilson
Thomas Wischgoll
Mitch Wolff
Karen Wonders
Dawn Wooley
Zhiqiang Wu
Kelli Zaytoun
Xiaodong (Frank) Zhang
Xiangqian (Joe) Zhou
Yan Zhuang
___________________________________________________________________________________________

Revised 2019-2020 Promotion and Tenure Schedule

Revised 2019-2020 NTE Promotion Schedule